To contact HKPR, call 1-866-888-4577     CONTACT US

Residents Urged to Check Freezers and Fridges for Contaminated Beef Burgers

In the wake of an expanded recall of beef burger products, the local Health Unit is encouraging residents to check their fridges and freezers and remove any of the affected products.

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) announced last week a recall of beef burger products produced by Belmont Meats as they may be contaminated with E. coli. These products include certain Compliments brand Super 8 Beef Burgers, President’s Choice Beef Burgers and Webers Bucket of Burgers. 

As of today, there are seven confirmed and one suspect case of E. Coli reported in Ontario that have been linked to the ongoing investigation of the recalled beef burgers. There have been no cases reported in the Health Unit’s area.

“We know the affected product has been recalled and is no longer for sale in stores, but we are concerned that some residents may have purchased the burgers prior to the recall and have them stored in their freezer for use at a later time,” says Richard Ovcharovich, Manager, Environmental Health for the Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit. “We are asking people to check their fridges and freezers, and if they do find the recalled product to either throw it out or take it back to the store where they purchased the burgers.”

E. coli are bacteria that are commonly found in the intestines of human and animals, some of which may cause serious illness. Symptoms of E. coli infection include stomach cramps, diarrhea (possibly bloody), fever (infrequent), nausea and vomiting. Anyone with persistent systems should see their health care provider immediately.

E. coli and other foodborne infections can be prevented by following four easy steps:

1. Clean: wash hands before and after handling raw foods and surfaces often.

2. Cook: cook ground meat products to an internal temperature of 71oC (160oF).

3. Chill: cool cooked foods rapidly when storing leftovers.

4. Separate: avoid cross contamination of surfaces with raw products.

For food safety tips and a full list of recalled products, residents are encouraged to visit the Health Unit’s website at www.hkpr.on.ca or the Canadian Food Inspection Agency website at www.inspection.gc.ca. Residents can also contact the HKPR District Health Unit toll-free at 1-866-888-4577.

- 30 -

For media inquiries, contact:

Richard Ovcharovich, Manager, Environmental Health, Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit, (705) 324-0455.

 

Post Rating

Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website