Beach Water Test Results

Before heading to the beach, ensure it’s safe for swimming.

Each summer from June to August, the Health Unit does regular testing of beaches in Northumberland County, Haliburton County and the City of Kawartha Lakes to ensure they are safe for swimming. Test results are then shared on this website and via the Health Unit’s Facebook and Twitter pages.

The Health Unit uses a three-colour system to show test results for local beaches:

  • Green – Open (safe for swimming)
  • Yellow – Advisory Posting (Based on latest test results, there are high counts of bacteria in the water. Swimming is not recommended, as it may increase your risk of developing minor skin, eye, ear, nose or throat infections or stomach illness. If you choose to swim during this advisory, avoid dunking your head or swallowing the water).
  • Red – Closed (do not swim; not open for public use)

Related Links

Hot Weather – Beat the Extreme Heat

During extremely hot weather, it’s important to protect your health by taking precautions to beat the heat. With the current COVID-19 pandemic, coping during a heat wave can be more complex. That’s why it’s essential to maintain a 2-metre (6 feet) distance from others, cover your cough and wash hands frequently — especially if cooling off in an indoor space.

Read on to learn about tips to avoid heat-related illness during COVID-19.

Heat-Related Illnesses

Heat-related illnesses such as dehydration, heat cramps, heat exhaustion, and heat stroke can be very dangerous, especially for infants, older adults, and people with chronic diseases. Symptoms of heat exhaustion include:

  • heavy sweating
  • muscle cramps
  • headache
  • fainting
  • paleness
  • weakness
  • tiredness
  • dizziness
  • nausea

If you experience any heat-related illness or symptoms, seek immediate medical attention. But remember, if you have symptoms of COVID-19, please call ahead if possible to inform health care providers or first responders so they can take appropriate preventive measures

Warnings Issued Ahead of Heat Waves

The Health Unit will issue public warnings in the lead-up to extremely warm conditions in its region:

  • A heat warning will be issued when day-time temperatures are forecast to be 31°C or higher, with a minimum day-time low of 20°C or higher, for two consecutive days. A heat warning is also issued if the humidex will be 40°C or higher for two consecutive days. 
  • An extended heat warning is issued when the same conditions apply, but the heat event is expected to last for three or more days in a row. Notifications will be posted on the Health Unit’s Facebook pageTwitter page, and website.

Tips to Beat the Heat (Including During COVID-19)

During any heat wave, but especially during COVID-19, the Health Unit advises people to:

  • Avoid going out in the sun or heat when possible.
  • Stay cool, and if possible, stay in an air-conditioned place.
  • If your home does not have air conditioning, seek a cool public location such as a municipal cooling center to cool down while following physical distancing rules during this time of COVID-19. To see if there is a cooling centre in your community, contact your local municipality.
  • If you have been instructed by a health care provider or the Health Unit to self-isolate due to COVID-19, do NOT visit a cooling centre. Instead, call the Health Unit at 1-866-888-4577, ext. 5020, for advice on how to create a personal plan to stay cool.
  • When outdoors, stay in the shade as much as possible. If you plan to go outside during a very hot day, do so early in the morning or evening when it is cooler.
  • Avoid outdoor sports and physical activity.
  • Wear loose-fitting, light clothing and a wide brimmed hat.
  • Currently, many people are wearing a face covering (or homemade mask) to reduce the spread of COVID-19. During high heat and humidity, wearing a mask can make breathing difficult. That’s why when outdoors, staying 2 metres (6 feet) apart is best. Reserve the mask for use indoors for short periods of time when physical distancing cannot be maintained.
  • Drink lots of water, even if you don’t feel very thirsty. Avoid alcohol, coffee/tea and pop.
  • Check in regularly by phone or online with vulnerable family, friends, neighbours and others who could be affected by the heat. These include children, older adults, and persons with chronic illnesses, including those who may be self-isolating or limiting trips from home due to COVID-19. Make sure they are OK and are well-hydrated.
  • Eat light, cool foods, and avoid heavy meals that involve using the oven or other hot appliances.
  • Keep shades, drapes and blinds closed on the sunny side of your home, but keep windows open slightly. If you do not have air conditioning, use fans.
  • Keep lights off or turned low.
  • Take a cool bath or shower periodically, or cool down with cool, wet towels.
  • Never leave a child or pet in a closed, parked vehicle.

Additional Resources

COVID-19 Testing & Assessment Centres

Below are locations of the specific COVID-19 Assessment Centres in Northumberland County, Haliburton County and the City of Kawartha Lakes.

  • Click here for general information about Testing for COVID-19, including answers to who, what, when, why and how.

City of Kawartha Lakes

Ross Memorial Hospital (RMH) COVID-19 Assessment Centre

As of July 6, the RMH COVID-19 Assessment Centre is shifting to new hours and location, as follows:

  • Location: Ross Memorial Hospital (10 Angeline St. N., Lindsay). Enter from Kent Street and exit (right turn lane only) on Angeline St. N.
  • Hours: Monday to Friday, 9:30 am – 5:30 pm
  • No appointment is necessary
  • Testing is a set up as a ‘drive-thru’ model, meaning you remain in your vehicle at all times.

Your results should be available online within 72 hours of testing. If unable to access your results online, or to book an in-home test, call (705) 328-6217.

Northumberland County

Northumberland Hills Hospital (NHH) COVID-19 Assessment Centre

Effective June 8, NHH’s COVID-19 Assessment Centre is now located within the hospital, adjacent to the Emergency Department. To access it, you should use the Emergency Department entrance (not the main front doors of the hospital).

NHH’s COVID-19 Assessment Centre is open daily from 8 am to 4 pm. Call 905-377-7783 to book an appointment. While walk-ins are accepted, you are strongly urged to call ahead and schedule your assessment to minimize wait times and support physical distancing rules.

The NHH COVID-19 Assessment Centre will screen patients, test (if deemed appropriate) and direct patients to proceed as required.

COVID-19 testing is now available for:

  • All those with at least one symptom of COVID-19, even if mild
  • Asymptomatic people who think they may have been exposed to someone with suspected or confirmed COVID-19
  • Asymptomatic people who may be at risk of exposure to COVID-19 through their employment.

Trent Hills

The Trent Hills COVID-19 Assessment Centre is now open 9 am to 5 pm, Monday to Friday each week. To book a COVID-19 test, call the local Assessment Centre at 705-395-1801.

Patients are no longer required to be referred to the Assessment Centre by a physician, nurse practitioner, nurse, walk-in/virtual clinic, Telehealth, or Public Health. The Assessment Centre is now located at a fixed single site at the Rotary Hall Boardroom (179 Saskatoon Ave.) in Campbellford.

For days the Assessment Centre is not available, contact the HKPR District Health Unit at 1-866-888-4577, ext. 5020.

Haliburton County

If you are a resident of Haliburton County and you meet one of the criteria below, you can get tested for COVID-19:

  1. If you have at least one symptom of COVID-19 (click here for a list of symptoms)
    OR
  2. If you are concerned you’ve been exposed to COVID-19 because you have been in contact with a confirmed or suspected case,
    OR
  3. If you are at risk of exposure to COVID-19 because of your employment, including essential workers (e.g. health care workers, grocery stores employees, other front-line workers.)

If you meet any one of these criteria, call the Haliburton County COVID-19 Community Assessment Centre at 705-457-1212 (press 6) during regular business hours or Telehealth Ontario at 1-866-797-0000 to book an appointment for testing.

PLEASE NOTE: if your symptoms are severe, call 9-1-1 and alert the dispatcher to your symptoms.

The Haliburton County COVID-19 Community Assessment Centre is staffed by health care providers who will complete a phone assessment and advise as to appropriate next steps, which may include self-monitoring instructions, self-isolation instructions, or further assessment and testing in the drive-through facility. The Centre is for all residents of Haliburton County, regardless of whether you have a family doctor.

Testing is by appointment only, however no Ontarian who is symptomatic or who is concerned they have been exposed to COVID-19 will be declined a test at an Assessment Centre.

« Go back